Manish Kumar Kardam v. Michelle Lynn Lofstrom ( 2020 )
[…] nonphysical. Appellant also requested additional findings and conclusions concerning whether
    appellant stalked appellee.
    When the protective order contains the findings required by statute, the trial court is not
    required to make additional findings. See Peña v. Garza, 
    61 S.W.3d 529
    , 531–32 (Tex. App.—
    San Antonio 2001, no pet.); see also Maki v. Anderson, No. 02-12-00513-CV, 
    2013 WL 4121229
    ,
    at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 15, 2013, pet. denied) (citing Peña).
    Article 7A.03 provides that at the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order,
    “the court shall find whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim
    of sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking.” CRIM. PROC. art. 7A.03(a). If a trial court
    –3–
    issues a protective order, the order must include “a statement of the required findings.” 
    Id. art 7A.03(b).