State v. Derrick Anthony Torres ( 2020 )
[…] witnesses. 
    Id. However, if
    credibility and demeanor are not necessary to the resolution of
    a mixed question of law and fact, we review the question de novo. 
    Id. Here, we
    review de
    novo whether Officer Garcia was justified in stopping Torres’s vehicle. See State v. Ford,
    
    537 S.W.3d 19
    , 23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (“[W]hether the facts, as determined by the
    trial court, add up to reasonable suspicion . . . is a question to be reviewed de novo.”).
    B.     Analysis
    Section 545.401(a) of the transportation code provides that, “A person commits an
    offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.401(a). “Willful and wanton disregard
    as applied to reckless driving means deliberate and conscious indifference to the safety
    of others.” Dixon v. State, 
    358 S.W.3d 250
    , 257 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011,
    pet. ref’d).