IN RE MARCUS CAIN
[…] In a well-reasoned and comprehensive response, the State explained:
    When a court costs [sic] or fee becomes uncollectable is governed by Article
    103.0081 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. That section gives the
    collecting officer the discretion to have the trial court find that the fees or
    costs are uncollectable based on one of three circumstances: (1) the
    defendant is deceased; (2) the defendant is serving a sentence for
    imprisonment for life or life without parole; or (3) the fee has been unpaid
    for at least 15 years. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 103.0081. The language
    of 103.0081 is permissive in that "Any officer authorized by this chapter to
    collect a fee or item of cost may request the trial court in which a criminal
    action or proceeding was held to make a finding that a fee or item of cost
    imposed in the action or proceeding is uncollectible" if one of the three
    circumstances exists. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 103.0081. It also gives
    discretion to the trial court in deciding whether to issue an order based on
    the finding. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 103.0081(b). The obligation of a