Timothy Wayne Washington v. State ( 2020 )
[…] See
    
    Riley, 378 S.W.3d at 457
    . Accordingly, we overrule Appellant’s first issue.
    MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
    In Appellant’s second issue, he argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for
    continuance based on his receipt of a large amount of discovery shortly before trial.
    4
    Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    The Texas Legislature set forth the requirements for a motion for continuance in Articles
    29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Anderson v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 276
    ,
    278-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 29.03 states that “[a] criminal action may be continued on
    the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall
    be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006); 
    Anderson, 301 S.W.3d at 279
    . Article 29.08 provides that “[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by
    a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.” TEX. CODE CRIM.