Darrin Winner, Derivatively on Behalf of Land Guardian, Inc., and Darrin Winner, Individually v. Ayman Jarrah ( 2020 )
[…] nonmovant to raise a genuine issue of material fact precluding summary judgment.
    
    Lujan, 555 S.W.3d at 84
    . In reviewing the grant of summary judgment, we must
    credit evidence favoring the nonmovant, indulging every reasonable inference and
    resolving all doubts in his favor. 
    Id. B. Analysis
    1.     Winner judicially admitted that the Stock Purchase Agreement
    was based in part on illegal consideration.
    Under the TABC, the holder of a liquor license is prohibited from allowing
    another person to use its license. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 11.05 (“A permittee
    may not consent to or allow the use or display of the permittee’s permit by a
    person other than the person to whom the permit was issued.”).1 And under Texas
    contract law, a contract that requires a violation of the TABC is void and
    unenforceable. Merry Homes, Inc. v. Chi Hung Luu, 
    312 S.W.3d 938
    , 946 (Tex.
    1
    See also TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 109.53 (“No person shall . . . consent to the use