Darrin Winner, Derivatively on Behalf of Land Guardian, Inc., and Darrin Winner, Individually v. Ayman Jarrah ( 2020 )
[…] was based in part on illegal consideration.
    Under the TABC, the holder of a liquor license is prohibited from allowing
    another person to use its license. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 11.05 (“A permittee
    may not consent to or allow the use or display of the permittee’s permit by a
    person other than the person to whom the permit was issued.”).1 And under Texas
    contract law, a contract that requires a violation of the TABC is void and
    unenforceable. Merry Homes, Inc. v. Chi Hung Luu, 
    312 S.W.3d 938
    , 946 (Tex.
    1
    See also TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 109.53 (“No person shall . . . consent to the use
    of or allow his permit to be displayed by or used by any person other than the one
    to whom the permit was issued.”).
    9
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (“Any contract or lease that requires a
    violation of this statute [the TABC] is void.”). A contract supported by illegal
    consideration is likewise generally considered void. In re Kasschau, 
    11 S.W.3d 305
    , 313 (Tex.