Darrin Winner, Derivatively on Behalf of Land Guardian, Inc., and Darrin Winner, Individually v. Ayman Jarrah ( 2020 )
[…] 13 docket call.
    Among other pre-trial motions, Jarrah filed a Rule 166(g) motion, arguing
    that the Stock Purchase Agreement was based on illegal consideration—Winner’s
    promise to allow LGI to use BRB’s liquor license. Jarrah also filed a motion for
    summary judgment, which further developed the argument made in his Rule
    166(g) motion. In his motions, Jarrah explained that the Texas Alcoholic Beverage
    Code prohibits the holder of a liquor license from sharing its license with another
    person. See, e.g., TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 11.05 (“A permittee may not consent to
    or allow the use or display of the permittee’s permit by a person other than the
    person to whom the permit was issued.”). Thus, Jarrah argued, the Stock Purchase
    Agreement was based on illegal consideration and therefore void and
    unenforceable. As a result, Jarrah concluded, Winner did not have viable claims.
    On August 28, the trial court held a telephone hearing on Jarrah’s motions.