Christopher Bradley Arthur v. State ( 2020 )
[…] All evidence includes both direct and
    circumstantial evidence. 
    Id. Furthermore, the
    jury is the only judge of the weight and
    credibility of the evidence, and we must assume that it resolved conflicting inferences
    arising from the evidence in favor of its verdict. 
    Id. at *10.
    That said, we hold the foregoing
    evidence was more than ample to allow a rational fact-finder to conclude, beyond
    reasonable doubt, that the item appellant removed from his pocket, pointed at the car
    owner, and discharged was a firearm. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.01(3) (West Supp.
    2019) (defining “firearm” as “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile
    3
    through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or
    any device readily convertible to that use”).1
    We modify the judgment and accompanying bill of cost to redact all references to
    appellant being assessed attorney’s fees and affirm the judgment as modified.
    Per Curiam
    Do not publish.
    1 We note that appellant’s reliance on the evidentiary analysis in Cruz v. State,