Kay Schwendeman v. BT SFRL I, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] or other legal relations under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings.”
    Roberson v. City of Austin, 
    157 S.W.3d 130
    , 135 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.). The
    UDJA “entrusts attorney fee awards to the trial court’s sound discretion, subject to
    the requirements that any fees awarded be reasonable and necessary, which are
    matters of fact, and to the additional requirements that fees be equitable and just,
    which are matters of law.” Bocquet v. Herring, 
    972 S.W.2d 19
    , 21 (Tex. 1998).
    5
    BT also relies upon Section 5.006(a) of the Texas Property Code to support
    the award of attorney’s fees. It provides, “In an action based upon breach of a
    restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow a prevailing party
    who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and
    claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a). BT argues that Schwendeman
    “anticipatorily breached the BLA as a restrictive covenant that is the subject of this
    suit by unequivocally threatening to move the wooden fence to the boundary line