Enrique Anguiano v. State ( 2020 )
[…] proof, the trial court abuses its discretion by revoking the community supervision.
    
    Cardona, 665 S.W.2d at 493
    –94.
    5
    B. The Evidence is Sufficient to Support a Finding that
    Anguiano Sexually Assaulted J.K.
    The State alleged in its petition to proceed to adjudication that Anguiano had
    committed the new offense of sexual assault.4 A person commits sexual assault if he
    intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of another
    person by any means, without that person’s consent.           Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    §22.011(a)(1)(A). The Penal Code defines “consent” as “assent in fact, whether
    express or apparent.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(11).
    A sexual assault is without the consent of the
    other person if “the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the
    use of physical force, violence, or coercion.” 
    Id. § 22.011(b)(1).
    The focus of the
    offense is “on the actor’s compulsion rather than the victim’s resistance.” Hernandez v.
    State, 
    804 S.W.2d 168
    , 170 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref’d).