Shunta Bailey v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 707 S.W.2d 611
    , 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). When
    faced with conflicting evidence, we presume the trier of fact resolved conflicts in
    favor of the prevailing party. Turro v. State, 
    867 S.W.2d 43
    , 47 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1993). So, if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must affirm. McDuff v. State, 
    939 S.W.2d 607
    , 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
    A person commits the offense of forgery if she “forges a writing with intent
    to defraud or harm another.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.21(b); Johnson v. State,
    
    425 S.W.3d 516
    , 520 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. ref’d). “Forge”
    means to “alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it
    purports . . . to be the act of another who did not authorize that act.” Tex. Pen.
    Code Ann. § 32.21(a)(1)(A). “Forge” also independently means “to issue, transfer,
    register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged”
    within the meaning of the previous sentence. 
    Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(B).
    See State v.
    Allen, 
    346 S.W.3d 713
    , 718–19 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. ref’d) (discussing
    meaning of “pass” in forgery statute).