Mandy Kay Davis v. State ( 2021 )
[…] by the Legislature as fundamental; (2) the violation of rights which are “waivable only;”
    and (3) the denial of absolute, systemic requirements. Saldano v. State, 
    70 S.W.3d 873
    ,
    887-88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Burton, 
    267 S.W.3d at 103
    . The Court of Criminal
    Appeals has enumerated the following fundamental errors: (1) denial of the right to
    5
    The Clerk of this Court sent the letter to the address provided by the trial court in its findings on
    abatement and remand.
    6   Article 44.33(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that an “[a]ppellant’s failure
    to file [her] brief in the time prescribed shall not authorize a dismissal of the appeal by the Court of Appeals
    or the Court of Criminal Appeals, nor shall the Court of Appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals, for such
    reason, refuse to consider appellant’s case on appeal.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.33(b) (West
    2018).
    4
    counsel; (2) denial of the right to a jury trial; (3) denial of appointed counsel’s right to ten
    days to prepare for trial; (4) absence of jurisdiction over the defendant; (5) absence of