William McKinley Decker Sr v. State ( 2020 )
[…] –6–
    While the right of allocution is not constitutionally grounded, the United States Supreme
    Court has recognized that the right to allocution is a common-law right. Green v. Unites States,
    
    365 U.S. 301
    , 304 (1961). That common-law right was recognized in Texas at least until the
    enactment of section 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Clare v. State, 
    54 S.W.2d 127
    , 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 1932) (op. on reh’g). In 1965, the Texas Legislature codified
    a statutory-version of the right of allocution. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07
    (requiring that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything
    to say why the sentence should not be imposed against him.”). Following the enactment of code
    of criminal procedure article 42.07, the questions of whether the statute encompassed the same
    scope as the former common-law practice, or, if not, supplanted any potential broader reach of the