Mark and Kelly Hall v. Randy and Melinda Rogers ( 2021 )
[…] drainage, soil movement, water penetration, subsurface structure or pits, or other
    structural repairs. They also answered “no” to the question whether they were aware
    3
    The Seller’s Disclosure Notice reflects that both Randy and Melinda Rogers signed
    on April 15, 2013, about four months before the Halls contracted to buy the home
    and about five months before the sale closed. The Supplemental Seller’s Disclosure
    was dated around the same time, on March 15, 2013, by Randy and April 15, 2013,
    by Melinda.
    4
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.008(a) (instructing that “seller of residential real property
    comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the
    purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written
    notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains,
    at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by [subsection (b)].”).
    4
    of “any item, equipment, or system in or on the [p]roperty that is in need of repair”
    and which had not previously been disclosed in the notice. And in the supplemental
    disclosure, the Rogerses again indicated that they did not know of or had not heard