Mahammad Haroon Rashid v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] rules and principles or acts arbitrarily or unreasonably. Montgomery v. State, 
    810 S.W.2d 372
    , 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Tyler v. State, 
    137 S.W.3d 261
    , 266 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.).
    The Court of Criminal Appeals has recognized that restitution “is a victim’s
    statutory right.” Burt v. State, 
    445 S.W.3d 752
    , 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The
    Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a trial judge “may order the defendant to
    make restitution to any victim of the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    42.037(a). The State bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
    “the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense.”2 
    Id.
     art.
    42.037(k). To order restitution, the court must consider “the amount of loss sustained
    2
    “Preponderance of the evidence means the greater weight and degree of credible
    evidence that would create a reasonable belief in the truth of the matter.” Ex parte