Darryl Wayne Griffin v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] doubt. Stahmann v. State, 
    602 S.W.3d 573
    , 577 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). The jury
    is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the weight to be given to their
    testimony. 
    Id.
     Juries can draw any reasonable inference from the facts so long as
    each inference is supported by the evidence. 
    Id.
     To sustain a conviction for
    aggravated robbery, as pleaded in this case, the State had to prove that appellant,
    among other things, recklessly caused bodily injury to the elderly complainant.
    See Tex. Penal Code § 29.03(a)(3)(A).
    A defendant’s conduct must be a direct cause of the harm suffered although
    it need not be the only cause; it may be a concurrent cause. Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 755 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a) (“A
    person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his
    conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the
    concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the
    2
    actor clearly insufficient.”). A defendant is criminally responsible if his acts cause
    a result that is within the scope of the risk for which the defendant was aware. See
    Williams, 
    235 S.W.3d at 764
     (for offense requiring recklessly causing serious
    bodily injury).