Ireland Family Limited Partnership v. Brent Soloway and Anna Liu ( 2023 )
[…] warranty deed conveying title and close on the Property. We conclude Appellees
    presented no evidence of breach. Accordingly, Appellees failed to meet their burden
    to adduce clear and specific evidence to support each element of their breach of
    contract claim. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005
    (c); see also S & S
    Emergency, 564 S.W.3d at 847; Sullivan, 
    110 S.W.3d at 546
    .
    Fraudulent Lien Claim
    Appellees filed a fraudulent lien claim against Ireland under section 12.002 of
    the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code for filing an invalid notice of Lis
    Pendens. See 
    id.
     § 12.002. Section 12.002 states:
    (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
    with:
    26
    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
    record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property
    or an interest in real or personal property;
    (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal
    effect as a court record or document of a court created by or
    established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United
    States or another entity . . . , evidencing a valid lien or claim against
    real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
    and
    (3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
    (A) physical injury;
    (B) financial injury; or
    (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
    Id. § 12.002(a). To prevail on their fraudulent lien claim, Appellees must show that
    Ireland made, presented, or used a document or other record with knowledge that
    the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or fraudulent lien or claim
    against real property. See id.
    Appellees’ Second Amended Petition alleges that Ireland violated section
    12.002 by presenting a copy of the lawsuit and Lis Pendens to the title company with
    knowledge that the document or record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent
    lien or claim against the Property. Appellees further alleged that Ireland intended for
    the document or record to be given the same legal effect as a valid lien or claim
    against the Property and to cause Appellees financial injury. Appellees asserted in
    27
    their live pleadings and their Response to Ireland’s Motion to Dismiss that Ireland
    presented a copy of the lawsuit and Lis Pendens to the title company with knowledge