Heather Hamilton v. Arthur Maestas ( 2020 )
[…] restriction on Maestas whom the trial court had already decided to appoint as the primary
    managing conservator. In line with its letter ruling, the court’s final order specifies that
    Maestas has the exclusive right to designate his children’s primary residence “without
    regard to a geographic location.”
    Hamilton urges that based on public policy considerations, the trial court had a
    responsibility, whether pleaded for or not, to impose a residency restriction on Maestas’s
    exclusive right to designate the children’s primary residence. We disagree. Section
    153.134(b)(1)(B) of the Family Code specifically authorizes a trial court to specify that a
    conservator “may determine the child’s primary residence without regard to geographic
    location.” (Emphasis added). The trial court’s order specifies the statutory language that
    Maestas has the exclusive right to designate the children’s primary residence “without
    regard to a geographic location.” Whatever rationale the trial court may have expressed