Heather Hamilton v. Arthur Maestas ( 2020 )
[…] occasions. The parties also argued over a watch that Maestas had given to one of the
    children which Hamilton accused him of using to track her whereabouts.
    Based on the evidence presented, we cannot say that the trial court abused its
    discretion in finding that the children’s best interests were served by appointing Maestas
    as the managing conservator with the exclusive right to determine their residence. Issue
    two is overruled.
    12
    ISSUE THREE—FAILURE TO IMPOSE A RESIDENCY RESTRICTION
    Section 153.134(b)(1) of the Family Code authorizes the trial court to establish “a
    geographic area within which the conservator shall maintain the child’s primary residence”
    or “specify that the conservator may determine the child’s primary residence without
    regard to geographic location.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134(b)(1) West 2014). The
    Family Code does not, however, provide specific factors for a court to consider when
    determining whether a geographic restriction is in the best interest of a child.