Mary Elo v. Shawn Hurwitz, Through the Representative of His Estate, Deborah M. Hurwitz ( 2020 )
[…] be more than fifty percent at fault, which would render him jointly and severally liable under
    section 33.013 of the civil practice and remedies code. 2 However, because we have upheld the
    jury’s damages awards, Elo would be barred by the one-satisfaction rule from recovering from
    2
    Section 33.013(b) provides that a defendant is jointly and severally liable for the
    claimant’s damages if “the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant with respect to
    a cause of action is greater than 50 percent.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.013.
    17
    Hurwitz, even in the event he was found more than fifty percent at fault. The one-satisfaction
    rule is reflected in section 33.012(b) and provides that if the claimant settles “with one or more
    persons,” the trial court shall “reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant
    with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.012.
    As explained by the supreme court:
    Under the one-satisfaction rule, a plaintiff is entitled to only one recovery for any
    damages suffered because of a particular injury. The one-satisfaction rule