the Port of Corpus Christi, LP v. the Port of Corpus Christi Authority of Nueces County ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 
    342 S.W.3d 54
    , 57–58 (Tex. 2011).
    19
    Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 660. Thus, “‘it is the Legislature’s sole province to waive or
    abrogate sovereign immunity.’” Id. (quoting Texas Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-
    Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 853 (Tex. 2002)). A statutory waiver must be clear and
    unambiguous and must be read narrowly. LMV-AL Ventures, LLC v. Tex. Dep’t of Aging
    & Disability Servs., 
    520 S.W.3d 113
    , 120 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, pet. denied); see TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign
    immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language[.]”).
    B.     Reata Rule
    We first address TPCC’s argument that its counterclaims fall within the Reata
    scope-of-immunity rule because they are defensive to, and offset, POCC’s claims. See
    Reata, 197 S.W.3d at 371. TPCC limits its Reata argument to those counterclaims