the Port of Corpus Christi, LP v. the Port of Corpus Christi Authority of Nueces County ( 2021 )
[…] the case so that the parties could file supplemental briefs concerning whether this
    development rendered any of TPCC’s claims moot. The parties have filed their
    supplemental briefs, and we have since reinstated the appeal.
    II.     MOOTNESS
    A.      Standard of Review & Applicable Law
    Appellate courts have a duty to assess their own jurisdiction sua sponte, and we
    may ascertain facts necessary to the exercise of our jurisdiction. Ward v. Lamar Univ.,
    
    484 S.W.3d 440
    , 450–51 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.); see TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 22.220(c) (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court
    may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of
    its jurisdiction.”). The Court may take judicial notice of adjudicative facts that are matters
    of public record on its own motion and for the first time on appeal, as we have done in
    this case. TEX. R. EVID. 201(b), (c), (f); Office of Pub. Util. Couns. v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of
    Tex., 
    878 S.W.2d 598