Pratho v. Zapata , 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 1189 ( 2005 )
[…] That survival claim comprises funds or property due to the estate; it is necessary that the court issue letters of administration to recover those funds or property, and property [sic] distribute them to the estate.

    Therefore, at the same time Mrs. Zapata was asserting in the trial court that an estate administration was not necessary, she was claiming in the probate court that an estate administration was necessary. See Tex. PROb.Code Ann. § 82(h) (providing that an application for letters of administration shall state that a necessity exists for administration of the estate); id. § 178(b) (stating that a necessity for an estate exists “if or when it is desired to have the county court partition the estate among the distributees”).

    Nevertheless, the evidence showed that at the time of trial, there was no need for an estate administration. Sabrina’s testimony, uncontroverted by Dr. Pratho, established that Zapata’s debts had been settled and his heirs had agreed to a distribution of his estate.