Luis De Jesus Lara Munoz and Unimex Logistics, L.L.C. v. Ray Castillo ( 2020 )
[…] the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) require a driver of a tractor-
    trailer or any other vehicle weighing over 13 tons to have a CDL, and the driver’s motor
    carrier has a duty to train the drivers. Copies of the applicable regulations were entered
    into evidence. Stopper explained that the regulations were not complied with in this case
    because, according to Lara’s deposition testimony and October 2015 application for
    employment with Unimex, Lara had not received “specific training in operating
    commercial motor vehicles.” See 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(3) (stating that a person is
    qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle only if, among other things, he or she “[c]an,
    by reason of experience, training, or both, safely operate the type of commercial motor
    vehicle he/she drives”). Stopper claimed Lara’s employment application was incomplete
    because, though it stated that Lara had experience with “tanker, flat bed, wide load,” it
    5
    did not state the dates or total miles of his experience with those types of vehicles. See
    id. § 391.21