Luis De Jesus Lara Munoz and Unimex Logistics, L.L.C. v. Ray Castillo ( 2020 )
[…] Shupe v. Lingafelter, 
    192 S.W.3d 577
    , 579 (Tex. 2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without
    reference to any guiding rules and principles or, in other words, when the act is arbitrary
    or unreasonable. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 241–42 (Tex.
    1985).
    By their first issue, appellants argue that the trial court erred by refusing their
    request for a charge question asking if Castillo was negligent with respect to the
    December 17, 2015 accident. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (providing
    that the trier of fact “shall determine the percentage of responsibility” for “each claimant”
    and “each defendant,” but not allowing “submission to the jury of a question regarding
    conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission”). They
    16
    direct us to Cavazos’s testimony that he saw no skid marks from Castillo’s vehicle, as
    well as his general statements that drivers need to be aware of all conditions on the
    roadway and should slow down if they see something up ahead. Appellants also argue