Luis De Jesus Lara Munoz and Unimex Logistics, L.L.C. v. Ray Castillo ( 2020 )
[…] commercial motor vehicles.” See 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(3) (stating that a person is
    qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle only if, among other things, he or she “[c]an,
    by reason of experience, training, or both, safely operate the type of commercial motor
    vehicle he/she drives”). Stopper claimed Lara’s employment application was incomplete
    because, though it stated that Lara had experience with “tanker, flat bed, wide load,” it
    5
    did not state the dates or total miles of his experience with those types of vehicles. See
    id. § 391.21
    (providing that an application for employment with a motor carrier must
    include, among other information, “[t]he nature and extent of the applicant’s experience
    in the operation of motor vehicles, including the type of equipment (such as buses, trucks,
    truck tractors, semitrailers, full trailers, and pole trailers) which he/she has operated”).
    In Stopper’s opinion, Lara was an “entry-level driver” as defined in the regulations,
    and therefore Unimex was required to provide certain additional training to him. See
    id. § 380.502(b)
    (stating that an “entry-level driver” is “a driver with less than one year of