Rohn M. Weatherly v. State ( 2021 )
[…] designated for publication), aff’d, 
    603 S.W.3d 439
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). This court
    further held in Williams that the addition of the registration requirement and the
    4
    victim’s age to a judgment is a “clerical act, not a judicial one, appropriate . . . for a
    nunc pro tunc order.”
    Id. Not only are
    these additions a clerical act, but the trial court
    has no discretion but to include them in a judgment because the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to enter these specific statements. Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01, § 1(27) (“The judgment shall reflect: . . . In the event of
    conviction of an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required under
    Chapter 62, a statement that the registration requirement of that chapter applies to the
    defendant and a statement of the age of the victim of the offense.”); 
    Poe, 751 S.W.2d at 876
    .
    In this case, Weatherly pleaded guilty to the unlawful restraint of a child, and
    the victim’s age at the time of the offense was four years old. Weatherly, 
    2016 WL 7157300