Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] But
    this holding also requires that we sustain the Town’s first point that challenges the
    trial court’s declaration that the license fee charged by the Town violates Section
    361.0961(a)(3) though, as we explain below, we conclude that the challenge to the
    amount of the fee is moot. We conclude that requiring commercial solid waste
    operators to be licensed does not fall within the ambit of Section 361.0961 and that
    the statute does not have the unmistakable clarity needed for us to conclude that it
    preempts the Town’s power to license those operators.
    Section 361.0961 of the Health and Safety Code provides as follows:
    (a) A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an
    ordinance, rule, or regulation to:
    (1) prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the
    sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized
    by state law;
    36
    (2) prohibit or restrict the processing of solid waste by a solid
    waste facility, except for a solid waste facility owned by the local
    government, permitted by the commission for that purpose in a
    manner not authorized by state law; or
    (3) assess a fee or deposit on the sale or use of a container or
    package.
    (b) This section does not prevent a local government or other political
    subdivision from complying with federal or state law or regulation. A
    local government or other political subdivision may take any action
    otherwise prohibited by this section in order to comply with federal
    requirements or to avoid federal or state penalties or fines.
    (c) This section does not limit the authority of a local government to
    enact zoning ordinances.
    Id. § 361.0961. BRS
    fashions two preemption arguments from Section 361.0961. First, BRS
    relies on Subsection (a)(1) to argue that the Town’s ordinance restricts the sale or use
    of a container—the dumpsters into which temporary construction waste is placed—in
    a manner not authorized by state law. Second, BRS argues that the license fee
    imposed by the Town’s ordinance violates Subsection (a)(3) because it assesses a fee
    or a deposit for the sale or use of a container.
    BRS supports its arguments by citing the Texas Supreme Court’s recent
    opinion in City of Laredo v. Laredo Merchants Ass’n, which held that Section 361.0961
    preempted the City of Laredo’s attempt to prohibit businesses from providing single-
    use plastic or paper checkout bags.