Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] does not specifically provide limitations on the powers that we conclude that the
    Town holds to license commercial solid waste operators.
    Finally, even BRS does not argue that the Town lacks the power to license
    because that act in and of itself restricts the use of a container. Instead, BRS’s
    argument harkens back to reliance on the contention that the ordinance conflicts with
    Section 364.034:
    43
    In this case, Westlake as a general[-]law town is authorized to provide or
    regulate private (as opposed to public) solid waste collection only in
    § 364.034, Tex. Health & Safety Code; Grothues. The Texas Legislature
    has expressly exempted from [that] section a company like BRS “that
    contracts to provide temporary solid waste disposal services to a
    construction project.” § 364.034(h), Tex. Health & Safety Code. As a
    result, Westlake is attempting in Ordinance No. 851 to “restrict, for solid
    waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in
    a manner not authorized by state law” in violation of § 361.0961, Tex.