Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] strictures of the section.
    Id. Thus, the question
    became whether the ordinance at
    issue fell within the “ambit” of the statute.
    Id. at 593–94.
    In deciding whether the
    ordinance fell within the “ambit” of the section’s prohibitions, the Texas Supreme
    Court looked to the usual sources that guide statutory interpretation—the statutory
    text and the plain meaning of its words.
    Id. at 594.
    Here, neither party challenges whether the Town’s ordinance falls within
    certain of Section 361.0961(a)’s ambits by involving solid waste management purposes
    or the use of a “container.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0961(a)
    38
    (stating that an ordinance may not be adopted that “prohibit[s] or restrict[s], for solid
    waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner
    not authorized by state law”). Instead, the parties’ first disagreement is whether the
    ordinance prohibits or restricts the use of a container in a manner not authorized by
    state law.
    City of Laredo interpreted Section 361.0961(a)(1)’s language dealing with whether