Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] into an exclusive contract for solid waste disposal services at a construction project.
    Id. at 347.
    We cannot see the broad principle that BRS would apparently have us
    draw from this case—that “[t]he thrust of the discussion in [Republic Waste] is that a
    general[-]law town which lacks inherent authority like San [Angelo] would be
    prohibited from regulating waste haulers like BRS.” [Emphasis added.]
    Republic Waste also, at least tangentially, addresses BRS’s argument that
    Subsection (h) of Section 364.034 excludes the Town from regulating BRS. As set
    forth above, Subsection (h) provides, “This section does not apply to a private entity
    that contracts to provide temporary solid waste disposal services to a construction
    project.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.034(h). Republic Waste describes the
    function of this subsection as limiting the scope of the authority conferred by
    Subsection (a) of the 
    statute. 848 F.3d at 346
    . Again, it is an unsupportable inference