Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] 16
    solid waste collection, and that power carries with it the power to license those
    conducting waste disposal activities in the Town.
    Westlake bases its power to require a license on a statute that gives it broad
    authority to regulate solid waste. The statute relied on by Westlake is categorical in its
    wording: “A governing body may adopt rules for regulating solid waste collection,
    handling, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal.” See Tex. Health & Safety
    Code Ann. § 363.111(a).4 Westlake augments its argument that Section 363.111 gives
    it broad authority to regulate solid waste by citing to Section 363.113 of the Health
    and Safety Code that provides that “each municipality shall review the provision of
    solid waste management services in its jurisdiction and shall assure that those services
    are provided to all persons in its jurisdiction by a public agency or private person.”
    See
    id. § 363.113. BRS
    does not parse the language of the sections of the Health and Safety Code
    that the Town relies on for its power to license. Instead, BRS argues that the cited
    provisions do not vest the Town with licensing authority, and under the narrow