Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] A
    dumpster is not the type of container that is analogous to a
    package. We glean from the Texas Supreme Court’s discussion that the use of the
    word “container” does not go so far as to encompass a dumpster, and this reinforces
    our conclusion that the ambit of Subsection (a)(1) reaches to the licensing of a
    business that provides dumpsters.
    Next, to adopt a meaning of Subsection (a)(1) going so far as to encompass
    police-power regulation of commercial solid waste operators is out of context with
    the section of the Health and Safety Code preceding Section 361.0961. Section
    361.096(a) provides, “Except as specifically provided by this chapter, this subchapter
    does not limit the powers and duties of a local government or other political
    subdivision of the [S]tate as conferred by this or other law.” Tex. Health & Safety
    Code Ann. § 361.096(a). For the reasons that we have outlined, Section 361.0961
    does not specifically provide limitations on the powers that we conclude that the
    Town holds to license commercial solid waste operators.