Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] under authority of a license, that is, a right not possessed by persons
    generally. A “license” has the purpose of regulation under the police
    power.
    
    Johnson, 674 S.W.2d at 897
    (citations omitted).
    We next outline the structure of Section 364.034 to demonstrate that the
    statute is not dealing with a license that governs the matters covered by the Town’s
    ordinance in this matter but instead deals with the franchising of waste services, the
    ability to force citizens to use those services, and the exceptions to this franchising
    power:
    • Section 364.034 begins by providing that a public agency may offer solid
    waste disposal service, require the use of the service by persons within
    the territory that it is offered, charge a fee for the service, and “establish
    28
    the service as a utility separate from other utilities in its territory.” Tex.
    Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.034(a).
    • A person may opt out of using the service under certain circumstances,
    including if “the person is a private entity that contracts to provide
    temporary solid waste disposal services to a construction site or project
    by furnishing a roll-off container used to transport construction waste or
    demolition debris to a facility for disposal or recycling.”
    Id. § 364.034(a– 1)(2).
    • The fee for the service may be collected by a county, a private or public
    entity contracted to provide the service, or an entity contracted to collect
    the fee.
    Id. § 364.034(b). •
    If a person does not pay the required fee, the service may be suspended.
    Id. § 364.034(d). •
    The statute “does not apply to a person who provides the public or
    private entity, public agency, or county with written documentation that
    the person is receiving solid waste disposal services from another entity.”
    Id. § 364.034(e). The
    subsection continues,
    “Except as provided by Subsection (f), the governing body of a
    municipality may provide that a franchise it grants or a contract it enters
    into for solid waste collection and transportation services under this subchapter
    or under other law supersedes inside of the municipality’s
    boundaries any other franchise granted or contract entered into
    under this subchapter.”
    29
    Id. (emphasis added). •
    “[A] political subdivision, including a county or a municipality, may not
    restrict the right of an entity to contract with a licensed waste hauler for
    the collection and removal of domestic septage or of grease trap waste,
    grit trap waste, lint trap waste, or sand trap waste.”
    Id. § 364.034(f) (emphasis
    added).
    • A person is exempt from having the service provided by the agency if
    “on the date the requirement is adopted, [the person] is receiving under
    a contract in effect on that date solid waste disposal services at a level
    that is the same as or higher than the level of services that otherwise
    would be required.”
    Id. § 364.034(g). •
    “This section does not apply to a private entity that contracts to provide
    temporary solid waste disposal services to a construction project.”
    Id. § 364.034(h). By
    its terms, Section 364.034 deals with a separate matter than the licensing of
    those who handle waste.
    Id. § 364.034. Further,
    in Subsection (e), the statute speaks
    to what it is dealing with as “a franchise it grants or a contract it enters into for solid
    waste collection and transportation services under this subchapter,” not licensing.
    Id. § 364.034(e). Also,
    the argument—that Section 364.034 must be intended to be the
    source of the Town’s power to license—is belied by the provision in Subsection (f)
    30
    forestalling a restriction on “the right of an entity to contract with a licensed waste
    hauler for the collection and removal of domestic septage or of grease trap waste, grit
    trap waste, lint trap waste, or sand trap waste.” See
    id. § 364.034(f) (emphasis
    added).
    This language demonstrates that a waste hauler may be licensed but that Section
    364.034 does not have any provision dealing with the licensing process. See generally
    id. § 364.034. The