J. T. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2021 )
[…] the evidence favoring the finding and ask whether the disputed evidence is such that a reasonable
    factfinder could not have resolved it in favor of the finding. Id.
    Termination of the parent-child relationship may be ordered under subsection (D)
    if clear and convincing evidence establishes that the parent has “knowingly placed or knowingly
    allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or
    emotional well-being of the child,” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(D), and under subsection
    (E) if the evidence establishes that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child
    with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of
    the child,” id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). The Department does not have to prove that the conduct was
    directed at the child or that the child suffered an actual injury. In re E.N.C., 
    384 S.W.3d 796
    ,
    803 (Tex. 2012). Subsection (D) focuses on the child’s environment, while subsection (E)
    18