Brazos River Authority and the State of Texas v. City of Houston And Sylvester Turner, in His Official Capacity as Mayor of the City of Houston ( 2021 )
[…] Robinson analysis must consider “the nature of the prior right impaired,” including whether the
    City met its burden to overcome the presumption of constitutionality by demonstrating that the
    prior right it asserts is a vested property right against the State.
    11
    The water use permit at issue here, Permit 2925B, is a “grant[] to the permittees
    of usufructuary rights to the State’s water upon the implied condition subsequent that the waters
    would be beneficially used.”       See Wright, 464 S.W.2d at 649; see also Tex. Water Code
    § 11.0235(a) (“The waters of the state are held in trust for the public, and the right to use state
    water may be appropriated only as expressly authorized by law.”); In re Adjudication of the
    Water Rights of Upper Guadalupe Segment of Guadalupe River Basin, 
    642 S.W.2d 438
    , 444
    (Tex. 1982) (noting that “[a] usufruct has been defined as the right to use, enjoy and receive the
    profits of property that belongs to another”); Ware v.