Because Thetford’s written motion neither addressed the statutory distinction between an omission and an act nor included any other statements to give the trial court notice of her current complaint, Thetford forfeited this challenge. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.10; Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a). c. Hearing on Motion to Quash Moreover, Thetford failed to bring her alleged indictment defect to the trial court’s attention at the oral hearing on her motion to quash. See Tex. Code Crim. 27 Proc. art. 28.01, § 1(4) (providing that a trial court may set a criminal case for a pretrial hearing on preliminary matters, including “[e]xceptions to the form or substance of the indictment or information”). Thetford said nothing about the issue she raises on appeal at the pretrial hearing on her motion. Rather, Thetford argued that the indictment “need[ed] more particularity on [counts] Three and Four” because “they’re both specific intent offenses” and the allegations were “just so vague.”