Count four tracked the language of the criminal-attempt and murder statutes, alleging: [T]he Defendant . . . with the specific intent to commit the offense of murder, did then and there attempt to cause the death of [C.T.] by failing to provide adequate food and/or nutrition, and said act did amount to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended. [Emphasis added.] See
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” (emphasis added)), § 19.02(b)(1) (“A person commits an offense if he: . . . intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual[.]” (emphasis added)). Count four expressly stated that Thetford had “attempted” the offense of “murder.”