Minerva Rodriguez Tristan v. State ( 2021 )
[…] In her first issue, appellant contends that the trial court’s granting of
    community supervision in lieu of a “fine only” sentence was unauthorized by statute
    and requests that we reform the judgment to correct this defect. The State
    acknowledges that a “fine only” sentence cannot be suspended,3 but argues that
    2
    Appellant was not charged with abandoning the two cats because they escaped when
    the door to the apartment was opened.
    3
    See Harris v State, 
    185 S.W.3d 524
    , 525 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2006, no pet.); see
    also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.055(a) (“A jury that imposes confinement as
    punishment for an offense may recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the
    3
    because appellant waived this objection, we cannot reform the judgment. Thus, the
    first issues we must decide are (1) whether a defendant must object to an illegal
    granting of community supervision, and, if required, (2) whether appellant did so.