• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 29, 2021.
[…] companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life,
    injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind
    other than exemplary damages.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(12). Section 41.001(4) defines economic
    damages as “compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual
    economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or
    noneconomic damages.” Id. § 41.001(4).
    Looking first to the language of section 74.301 and utilizing the definitions
    prescribed by the legislature in section 74.001, prejudgment interest does not fall
    within the statutory definition of noneconomic damages—which are the only
    damages limited by section 74.301. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b) (requiring
    that “words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning,
    whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly”).
    “‘Prejudgment interest is pecuniary in nature, because it does not fall within the
    definition of noneconomic damages provided by the legislature in chapter 74, and
    because section 74.301’s plain language limits only civil liability for noneconomic