• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 29, 2021.
[…] Chapter 74 as having “the meaning assigned by Section 41.001.”                     Id.
    § 74.001(a)(20). Section 41.001 defines “Noneconomic damages” as
    damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for
    physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss
    of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of
    companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life,
    injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind
    other than exemplary damages.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(12). Section 41.001(4) defines economic
    damages as “compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual
    economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or
    noneconomic damages.” Id. § 41.001(4).
    Looking first to the language of section 74.301 and utilizing the definitions
    prescribed by the legislature in section 74.001, prejudgment interest does not fall
    within the statutory definition of noneconomic damages—which are the only