Jesus Monsivais v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] referred to as defendant, did intentionally and knowingly engage in sexual contact with [Amy], A
    FEMALE CHILD YOUNGER THAN SEVENTEEN (17) YEARS by causing [Amy] to touch the
    PART OF THE GENITALS of THE DEFENDANT with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual
    desire of any person[.]”
    A person commits indecency with a child by contact “if, with a child younger than 17 years
    of age, . . . the person[] engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in
    sexual contact[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual contact” means “any touching
    of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or
    any part of the genitals of a person” if “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual
    desire of any person[.]” Id. § 21.11(c)(2). In the context of indecency with a child, the factfinder
    -9-
    04-19-00829-CR
    can infer intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire from the defendant’s conduct, remarks, and all
    the surrounding circumstances. Keller, 604 S.W.3d at 226 (citing McKenzie v. State,