Armando Trevino v. Karla Belen Garcia, Individually and as Administratix of the Estate of Maria Luisa Aguilar ( 2021 )
[…] Appellee
    From the 406th Judicial District Court, Webb County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 2020CVF002238-D4
    Honorable Oscar J. Hale, Jr., Judge Presiding
    PER CURIAM
    Sitting:          Rebeca C. Martinez, Chief Justice
    Patricia O. Alvarez, Justice
    Lori I. Valenzuela, Justice
    Delivered and Filed: June 30, 2021
    DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION
    Appellant appeals from a final order dismissing a case pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code chapter 27. Pursuant to section 27.008(b), “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an
    appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss
    a legal action under Section 27.003 . . ..” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(b). Accelerated
    appeals include “appeals required by statute to be accelerated or expedited.” See TEX. R. APP. P.
    28.1(a). In an accelerated appeal, such as this one, the notice of appeal is due within twenty days