Nathan Frazier v. State ( 2021 )
[…] convictions because, “There’s no affirmative showing in either pen packet of what the weight
    was, what the amount was, merely that it’s a felony conviction.” Though not entirely clear, it
    seems from the record that appellant’s concern was that a felony amount of marijuana under
    Virginia law would include an amount of marijuana that would only be a state jail felony under
    Texas law and a state jail felony cannot be used for enhancement under the state jail repeat
    offender punishment provision. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(c) (providing that at trial of
    aggravated state jail felony, defendant shall be punished for second-degree felony upon proof of
    previous felony conviction “other than a state jail felony”). But see id. § 12.41(1) (providing
    than “any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under [the Texas Penal Code] shall be
    classified as [a] ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in . . . another penitentiary is
    affixed to the offense as a possible punishment”). Based on a discussion about the Virginia
    marijuana-distribution laws, of which the trial court took judicial notice, the trial court concluded
    that, given the five-year sentence that appellant received for his offenses, appellant was charged