2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321, 2321–65. Because the re-codification was a non-substantive revision of the community supervision la
[…] State,
279 S.W.3d 350, 353 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (explaining that trial court can order defendant to pay DPS lab fees “but only as a condition of community supervision”). Moreover, when a defendant receives deferred adjudication, no sentence is imposed. Taylor v. State,
131 S.W.3d 497, 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Thus, when the defendant violates a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision, the trial court 9 may proceed to adjudicate guilt, assess punishment, and pronounce sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.110(a) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”); Ross v. State, No. 03-00-00260-CR,
2001 WL 57993, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 25, 2001, no pet.)