2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321, 2321–65. Because the re-codification was a non-substantive revision of the community supervision la
[…] We need not parse them out here, however, as appellant’s argument is premised on his contention that the terms and conditions of his community supervision were imposed, and later modified, by a court without the statutory authority to do so under article 42A.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. As appellant correctly notes, this statute provides that “only the court in which the defendant was tried” may impose or modify the conditions of community supervision.6 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.051(a)–(b). Here the 6 Specifically, article 42A.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: (a) Unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court under Article 42A.151, only the court in which the defendant was tried may: (1) grant community supervision; (2) impose conditions; or (3) discharge the defendant. 5 court in which appellant was tried—that is, the court in which appellant was indicted and that accepted his guilty plea—was the 207th Judicial District Court, not the 274th Judicial District Court.