Blair Beck McCall v. State ( 2021 )
[…] charged felony assault of complainant with whom defendant was in dating relationship). The first
    two elements of the felony offense as charged by the indictment—that (1) McCall intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly (2) caused bodily injury to Sanchez—are the two elements that
    Section 22.01(a)(1) requires.
    Some confusion might have arisen here from the use of “Assault Bodily Injury
    Family Violence” in the trial court’s judgment and in the charge and verdict form. “Family
    violence” can refer either to the aggravating element in Section 22.01(b)(2), which raises a Class A
    misdemeanor to a third-degree felony, or to the finding called for by Code of Criminal Procedure
    article 42.013. That article says: “In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court
    determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code,
    the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in
    the judgment of the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013. The jury here acquitted McCall
    of felony assault under Section 22.01(b)(2), and the finding called for by Article 42.013 is not
    an element of any offense, see Boas v. State, 
    604 S.W.3d 488
    , 492–93 (Tex. App.—Houston