See Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(d), 44.3. [Cleaned up.] 5 Our concern was not whether Blakely had filed a pretrial writ of habeas corpus with non-cognizable claims, although that was certainly one argument. Rather, our concern was whether Blakely had filed a document not cognizable as a pretrial writ of habeas corpus. Blakely filed no timely response. Discussion The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure’s Chapter 11 addresses habeas corpus proceedings. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 11.01–.65. In his “Pre-Trial Writ,” Blakely never cited to any Chapter 11 provision. “The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.”
Id. art. 11.01.A habeas corpus requisite is a petition stating that the applicant is “illegally restrained in his liberty.”
Id. art. 11.14(1).Although Blakely asserted many things in his document, he did not assert that he was being “illegally restrained in his liberty.”