Anne Janai and NEBO & FINCH, Inc. v. Sanford Rose Associates International, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] evidence of fraud”), and Janai’s affidavit offers no facts to support her alleged personal knowledge
    of Sanford’s intent. See 
    Kerlin, 274 S.W.3d at 668
    .
    Finally, Janai’s statement regarding her familial circumstances was properly stricken as
    irrelevant to her allegation that Sanford acted unconscionably. See Bradford v. Vento, 
    48 S.W.3d 749
    , 760 (Tex. 2001) (holding unconscionability requires proof the defendant took advantage of
    complainant’s lack of knowledge); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.45(5) (defining an
    –14–
    unconscionable action as “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of
    the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree”).
    Janai-Nebo also contend that “[t]he court erred in denying Appellant’s motion to
    supplement,” citing TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(f) for the proposition that a “court may permit affidavits
    to be supplemented or opposed by depositions or by further affidavits.” Janai-Nebo do not direct