Joseph Andrew Beach v. Christine Nicole Beach ( 2020 )
[…] or a prosecuting attorney on behalf of a victim, under section 42.072 of the Penal
    Code “may file an application for a protective order under this chapter.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 7A.01. A trial court “shall issue a protective order” if it
    finds that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim
    of . . . stalking.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 7A.03. “Stalking” is a criminal
    2
    We note that a person can request a protective order under either the Code of
    Criminal Procedure or the Family Code. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 6.09,
    7A; TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 81.001, 82.002. The Family Code allows the trial court
    to issue a protective order “if the court finds that family violence has occurred and
    is likely to occur in the future.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 81.001.
    7
    offense under the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.072. A person commits
    the offense of stalking if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the
    same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person,