Joseph Andrew Beach v. Christine Nicole Beach ( 2020 )
[…] ....
    (2)    causes the other person . . . to be placed in fear of bodily injury or
    death . . . or to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented,
    embarrassed, or offended; and
    (3)    would cause a reasonable person to:
    (A)    fear bodily injury or death for himself or herself; [or]
    (B)    fear bodily injury or death for a member of the person’s family
    or household . . . ; [or]
    ...
    (D)    feel harassed, annoyed,          alarmed,    abused,       tormented,
    embarrassed, or offended.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.072. Under section 42.07, a person harasses another if,
    “with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another,” he
    “threatens, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat,
    to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against the person . . . .”
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.07. Before the trial court can enter an order, it must hold a
    hearing to determine “whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
    8
    applicant is the victim of . . . stalking.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 7A.03(a). The