City of Houston v. Varun Lal ( 2020 )
[…] Nicolai, 539 S.W.3d at 386
    .
    We must accept as true all evidence favorable to Lal, indulging every reasonable
    inference and resolving any doubts in his favor. 
    Lenoir, 491 S.W.3d at 76
    –77.
    Applicable Law
    The Tort Claims Act waives a governmental unit’s immunity from suit for
    personal injuries arising from the negligent use of a motor vehicle by an employee
    acting within the scope of his employment when the employee would be personally
    liable to the claimant under Texas law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1).
    The City of Houston is a governmental unit for purposes of the Act. 
    Id. § 101.001(3)(B);
    Nicolai, 539 S.W.3d at 386
    . Under the Act, “scope of employment”
    means the performance of “the duties of an employee’s office or employment and
    4
    includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an
    employee by competent authority.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(5).
    Whether a peace officer was on duty or off is not dispositive as to whether he
    was acting within his employment’s scope. Garza v. Harrison, 
    574 S.W.3d 389
    , 405
    (Tex. 2019). Nor is the officer’s use of a police vehicle dispositive.