Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Mahindra USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] apportionment claim was supported only by “bare assertions,” which are “insufficient to prove that
    tax was paid in error or that Staff’s denial of the refund was erroneous.” The Comptroller adopted
    the proposal on May 5; Mahindra filed its motion for rehearing, which the Comptroller promptly
    denied on June 2; and on June 16, Mahindra submitted $654,060.31 as payment of the tax, penalties,
    and interest, with its protest letter, which included a “Statement of Grounds for Protest” listing the
    tax rate, COGS, and apportionment issues. See 
    id. § 112.051(b)
    (“The protest . . . must state fully
    and in detail each reason for recovering the payment.”).
    7
    On June 30, 2017, Mahindra sued the State by filing its “Original Petition for Refund
    of Tax Paid under Protest.” In its petition, Mahindra raised the tax rate, COGS, and apportionment
    issues.