Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Mahindra USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] ....
    (3) the period during which an administrative redetermination or refund
    hearing is pending before the comptroller; . . .
    ....
    (b) The suspension of a period of limitation under Subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) is
    limited to the issues that were contested under those subdivisions.
    Tex. Tax Code § 111.207(a)–(b). With this statutory framework in mind, we turn to the procedural
    history of this case.
    1
    The franchise tax is “due May 15, of each year after the beginning of the regular annual
    period.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.152(a); see 
    id. § 171.151(3)
    (defining the regular annual period as
    “beginning each year on January 1 and ending the following December 31”).
    5
    B. Procedural History
    Mahindra—which describes itself as a distributor of farm tractors and
    accessories—reported and paid franchise taxes for tax years 2008 through 2011 (the Tax Period).