Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Mahindra USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] was December 19, 2016; (2) there was no jeopardy determination and the deficiency determination
    never became final because a petition for redetermination was timely filed, see 
    id. § 111.009(b)
    (“If
    a petition for redetermination is not filed before the expiration of the period provided by this
    subsection, the determination is final on the expiration of the period.”); and (3) the four year statute
    of limitations for tax refund claims expired before December 19, 2016, unless section 111.207(c)(3)
    tolled limitations due to a pending administrative redetermination hearing. Section 111.207(c)(3)
    provides that “the period during which an administrative redetermination or refund hearing is
    pending before the comptroller” is “not considered” in “determining the expiration date for a period
    when a tax imposed by this title may be assessed, collected, or refunded,” but the “suspension of a
    period of limitation” is “limited to the issues that were contested.” 
    Id. § 111.207(a)(3),
    (b).
    Mahindra argues as follows: The refund claim was filed in a tax administrative