Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Mahindra USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] within the time period set out in section 111.104(c)(3). 
    Id. § 111.104(c)(1)–(3).
    Because section 111.104(c)(3) sets out the relevant time period for both a protest
    payment suit and a tax refund suit, we turn next to that provision. Section 111.104(c)(3) provides
    that refund claims under section 111.104 must be filed “before the expiration of the applicable
    limitation period as provided by this code or before the expiration of six months after a jeopardy or
    deficiency determination becomes final, whichever period expires later.” 
    Id. § 111.104(c)(3).
    When,
    as here, there was no jeopardy determination and the deficiency determination never became final
    because a petition for redetermination was timely filed, see 
    id. § 111.009(b)
    (“If a petition for
    redetermination is not filed before the expiration of the period provided by this subsection, the
    determination is final on the expiration of the period.”), the second clause of section 111.104(c)(3)
    does not apply and we are left to determine what constitutes the “applicable limitation period as
    provided by this code.” We have previously concluded that for a tax refund suit the “applicable