Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Mahindra USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] under any law . . . contends that the tax or fee is unlawful or that the public official charged with the
    duty of collecting the tax or fee may not legally demand or collect the tax or fee.” 
    Id. § 112.051(a).
    Second, the protest “must be in writing” and “state fully and in detail each reason for recovering the
    payment.” 
    Id. § 112.051(b).
    Third, the protest payment must be made “within the period of time
    set out in [section 111.104(c)(3)] for the filing of refund claims.” 
    Id. § 112.051(c).
    Suit must then
    be brought “before the 91st day after the date the protest payment was made, or the suit is barred.”
    
    Id. § 112.052(b).
    3
    Section 112.151 permits a taxpayer to bring a tax refund suit against the comptroller
    “to recover an amount of tax, penalty, or interest that has been the subject of a tax refund claim,” but
    only if the person has “filed a tax refund claim under Section 111.104 of this code.”
    
    Id. § 112.151(a)(1).
    Under section 111.104, a tax refund claim may be filed with the Comptroller
    to determine if “an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been unlawfully or erroneously collected.”
    
    Id. § 111.104(a).