Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Mahindra USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] injunctive action, the last of which is not at issue here. 
    Id. at 208–11
    (citing Tex. Tax Code
    §§ 112.052(a), .101(a), .151); see Hegar v. EBS Sols., Inc., 
    549 S.W.3d 849
    , 851–52 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2018, pet. granted) (noting sovereign immunity is waived “for the following three
    types of taxpayer suits: protest suits, suits seeking injunctive relief, and refund suits” (citations
    omitted)). “Chapter 112 allows no other actions to challenge or seek refunds of the taxes to which
    it applies.” Nestle 
    I, 359 S.W.3d at 209
    .
    Section 112.052 expressly provides for a protest payment suit for franchise taxes:
    “[a] person may bring suit against the state to recover . . . [a] franchise . . . tax or fee required to be
    paid to the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by Section 112.051 of
    this code.” Tex. Tax Code § 112.052(a). Section 112.051 has three statutory prerequisites for
    bringing suit. First, a person must submit a protest with the payment for the amount claimed “[i]f
    a person who is required to pay a tax or fee imposed by this title or collected by the comptroller