Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Mahindra USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Third, the protest payment must be made “within the period of time
    set out in [section 111.104(c)(3)] for the filing of refund claims.” 
    Id. § 112.051(c).
    Suit must then
    be brought “before the 91st day after the date the protest payment was made, or the suit is barred.”
    
    Id. § 112.052(b).
    3
    Section 112.151 permits a taxpayer to bring a tax refund suit against the comptroller
    “to recover an amount of tax, penalty, or interest that has been the subject of a tax refund claim,” but
    only if the person has “filed a tax refund claim under Section 111.104 of this code.”
    
    Id. § 112.151(a)(1).
    Under section 111.104, a tax refund claim may be filed with the Comptroller
    to determine if “an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been unlawfully or erroneously collected.”
    
    Id. § 111.104(a).
    Similar to the requirements for a protest payment suit, a claim for refund must “be
    written,” “state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded,” and be filed
    within the time period set out in section 111.104(c)(3). 
    Id. § 111.104(c)(1)–(3).
    Because section 111.104(c)(3) sets out the relevant time period for both a protest
    payment suit and a tax refund suit, we turn next to that provision. Section 111.104(c)(3) provides
    that refund claims under section 111.104 must be filed “before the expiration of the applicable
    limitation period as provided by this code or before the expiration of six months after a jeopardy or
    deficiency determination becomes final, whichever period expires later.” 
    Id. § 111.104(c)(3).
    When,
    as here, there was no jeopardy determination and the deficiency determination never became final
    because a petition for redetermination was timely filed, see 
    id. § 111.009(b)
    (“If a petition for