Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Mahindra USA, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Code section 111.105.” Combs v. Chevron, Inc., 
    319 S.W.3d 836
    , 844 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010,
    pet. denied); see AT&T Corp. v. Rylander, 
    2 S.W.3d 546
    , 553 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied)
    (“Under the new [1991] Tax Code scheme, limitations became tied to the filing of an administrative
    claim for refund within four years of the date the assessment became due and the subsequent filing
    of suit following the denial of a motion for rehearing.”).
    We therefore turn to the requirements of section 111.104 for raising an administrative
    tax refund claim, which states:
    14
    (c) A claim for refund must:
    (1) be written;
    (2) state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim
    is founded; and
    (3) be filed before the expiration of the applicable limitation period
    as provided by this code or before the expiration of six months after
    a jeopardy or deficiency determination becomes final, whichever
    period expires later.
    Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(c). Related to these requirements, the following jurisdictional facts are
    undisputed: (1) the first time Mahindra submitted a written claim raising the apportionment issue
    was December 19, 2016; (2) there was no jeopardy determination and the deficiency determination
    never became final because a petition for redetermination was timely filed, see 
    id. § 111.009(b)
    (“If
    a petition for redetermination is not filed before the expiration of the period provided by this
    subsection, the determination is final on the expiration of the period.”); and (3) the four year statute
    of limitations for tax refund claims expired before December 19, 2016, unless section 111.207(c)(3)