Dustin Wade Hestand AKA Dustin W. Hestand v. State ( 2020 )
[…] App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg
    2000, pet. ref’d).
    II. SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
    BASED ON PRIOR JUVENILE ADJUDICATION
    Under certain circumstances, an adjudication in juvenile court may be used as a
    prior felony conviction to enhance the available punishment range in later criminal
    proceedings. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.13(d). If a child is adjudged to have
    5
    engaged in conduct constituting “a felony offense” and if the child is committed to a
    TJJD facility, the juvenile adjudication “is a final felony conviction only for the
    purposes of . . . Section 12.425, Penal Code.” 
    Id. Section 12.425,
    in turn, provides
    that a state-jail felony may be enhanced for punishment purposes to a second-degree
    felony if “the defendant has previously [and sequentially] been finally convicted of
    two felonies other than a state jail felony.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.425(b).
    Hestand asserts that because unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is classified
    as a state-jail felony in the Penal Code, his juvenile adjudication based on his
    commission of that offense cannot be used for sentencing-enhancement purposes.