• Affirmed as Modified in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, Stay Lifted,
[…] .
    This interpretation of section 141.041’s applicability finds additional support
    in other provisions of the Texas Election Code. For example, section 161.008
    (entitled “Certification of Nominees for Statewide and District Offices for Placement
    on General Election Ballot”) provides as follows:
    [T]he secretary of state shall certify in writing for placement on the
    general election ballot the name of each candidate nominated at a
    primary election or convention of a political party for a statewide or
    district office.
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 161.008(a) (emphasis added); see also
    id. § 172.117(a) (“The
    county chair shall certify . . . the name and address of each primary candidate
    who is nominated for a county or precinct office for placement on the general
    election ballot.”) (emphasis added), § 181.068(a) (“The presiding officer . . . shall
    certify . . . for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each
    candidate nominated by the convention.”) (emphasis added). Under this section, a