• Affirmed as Modified in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, Stay Lifted,
[…] in other provisions of the Texas Election Code. For example, section 161.008
    (entitled “Certification of Nominees for Statewide and District Offices for Placement
    on General Election Ballot”) provides as follows:
    [T]he secretary of state shall certify in writing for placement on the
    general election ballot the name of each candidate nominated at a
    primary election or convention of a political party for a statewide or
    district office.
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 161.008(a) (emphasis added); see also
    id. § 172.117(a) (“The
    county chair shall certify . . . the name and address of each primary candidate
    who is nominated for a county or precinct office for placement on the general
    election ballot.”) (emphasis added), § 181.068(a) (“The presiding officer . . . shall
    certify . . . for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each
    candidate nominated by the convention.”) (emphasis added). Under this section, a
    candidate that has been “nominated” is one who has been selected through a primary
    or a convention – not one that seeks the nomination. See
    id. § 161.008(a). Applying