• Affirmed as Modified in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, Stay Lifted,
[…] “at any other time.” We therefore construe the injunction to enjoin the enforcement
    of both section 141.041 and the Advisory.
    We concluded above that sovereign immunity precludes Appellees’ claim
    challenging the constitutionality of section 141.041. Therefore, to the extent the
    injunction enjoins enforcement of section 141.041, the trial court lacked subject
    matter jurisdiction to enter the injunction.
    Turning to the enforcement of the Advisory, Appellees state in their first
    amended petition that they seek injunctive relief under Texas Election Code section
    273.081, which states:
    A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a
    violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate
    injunctive relief to prevent the violation from occurring or continuing.
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.081.
    The purpose of a temporary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending a
    trial on the merits. Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 
    84 S.W.3d 198
    , 204 (Tex. 2002);
    EMS USA, Inc. v Shary, 
    309 S.W.3d 653