In re Derek Rice
[…] meets the requirements enumerated,”
    id. at 821-22
    (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03), and
    allows appellate courts to review a trial court’s order denying DNA testing, Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 64.05.
    Under chapter 64, a previously convicted person may file a motion seeking
    forensic testing of evidence “that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material,”
    and “[t]he motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person,
    containing statements of fact in support of the motion.”
    Id. art. 64.01(a-1). In
    addition, the
    person “may request forensic DNA testing” or retesting “only of evidence . . . that was secured in
    relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession
    of the state during the trial of the offense” provided that certain requirements are met.
    Id. art. 64.01(b). For
    retesting, a convicted person may request testing of samples that were
    previously tested “at a laboratory that ceased conducting DNA testing after an audit by the Texas
    Forensic Science Commission revealed the laboratory engaged in faulty testing practices” and
    were tested “during the period identified in the audit as involving faulty testing practices.”
    Id. art. 64.01(b)(2)(B). Alternatively,
    a convicted person may request retesting of samples that
    “can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood
    of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.”
    Id. art. 64.01(b)(2)(A). Generally
    speaking, when reviewing a trial court’s decision regarding DNA
    testing, appellate courts “defer to the trial court’s determination of historical facts, and its