In re David Scott Gallup, Lance Andrews, and LASN Ranch LLC
[…] Gallup testified that the collision occurred about 6:50 a.m.
    7
    (7) Stephanie Andrews’s testimony that she performed a background check on Gallup’s driving
    record before hiring him to drive for LANCO and that he had a “clean” record with no prior
    tickets or accidents.
    While Owens cites the parties’ agreed stipulation, published to the jury, that
    Gallup “was given a ticket for following too closely and that he paid the ticket,” neither his
    receipt of the citation nor his payment thereof establishes negligence as a matter of law. See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 27.14(c) (“In a misdemeanor case for which the maximum possible
    punishment is by fine only, payment of a fine or an amount accepted by the court constitutes a
    finding of guilty in open court as though a plea of nolo contendere had been entered by the
    defendant . . . .”), .02(5) (“A plea of nolo contendere . . . [has] the legal effect . . . of a plea of
    guilty, except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any
    civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.”);