Desiree Boltos v. State ( 2020 )
[…] losses into a single sum as alleged in count one. She challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of
    7
    a common scheme, or ongoing course of conduct. Within this argument, she also challenges the
    State’s ability to aggregate offenses where part of the conduct occurred outside the jurisdiction, or
    the money was paid to her common-law husband.
    Texas law defines theft as the unlawful appropriation of property (including money) with
    the intent to deprive the owner of the property. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a). One
    appropriates property unlawfully by taking it without the owner’s consent.
    Id. § 31.03(b). Effective
    consent cannot arise where it is induced by deception or coercion.
    Id. § 31.01(3)(A). Deception
    can arise by “creating a false impression or promising performance that is likely to
    affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or
    knows will not be performed.” Johnson v. State, 
    187 S.W.3d 591
    , 602 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d); TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 31.01(1)(A), (E); 31.01(5). Similarly, no
    effective consent arises where the party has a mental disease, or who has diminished capacity