IN RE DMITRY KRUGLOV, Relator
[…] and (2) a clear right to the relief sought. In re Powell, 
    516 S.W.3d 488
    , 494–95 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2017) (orig. proceeding).
    Ordinarily, this court does not have jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus
    against a county clerk. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(b) (listing parties over
    whom court of appeals has mandamus jurisdiction). However, we have jurisdiction
    to grant mandamus relief when a clerk fails to forward a notice of appeal to the court
    of appeals because issuance of the writ is necessary to enforce our jurisdiction. See
    id. § 22.221(a) (providing
    that “each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals
    may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the
    jurisdiction of the court”); In re Smith, 
    263 S.W.3d 93
    , 94–96 (Tex. App.―Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding) (holding court of appeals had jurisdiction to grant
    requested mandamus relief against district clerk, who refused to file and forward
    1