Deaira Pitts v. State ( 2020 )
[…] While
    there is evidence in the record that Simmons attempted to take appellant’s wallet,
    appellant admits in her brief that this occurred hours earlier that day. The evidence
    instead establishes that hours later a struggle between Simmons and Mitchell began
    as soon as Simmons entered the apartment and appellant stabbed Simmons in the
    back soon thereafter. Because there is no evidence in the record that Simmons was
    in the process of unlawfully appropriating property without the owner’s effective
    6
    Section 9.41 provides that a person in lawful possession of “movable property is
    justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
    force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or
    unlawful interference with the property.” Tex. Penal Code § 9.41(a).
    7
    A person commits the offense of burglary if, without the effective consent of the owner,
    the person enters a habitation with the intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault. See Tex.
    Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1).