That is not a burden of production, i.e., one which requires the State to affirmatively produce evidence refuting the self- defense claim, but rather a burden requiring the State to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.
Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913; see also Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(d) (“If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.”). Further, in Saxton, the Court of Criminal Appeals discussed the distinction between the burden of persuasion versus burden of
production. 804 S.W.2d at 913. It went on to hold that the State has the burden of persuasion to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt, and a “verdict of guilty is an implicit finding rejecting the defendant’s self-defense theory.”
Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 914. The State is not required to negate the existence of the defense. See Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(b) (“The prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the existence of a defense in the accusation charging commission of the offense.”). The trial court is however, required to instruct the jury that reasonable doubt as to the existence of the defense shall require acquittal. See Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(d).