S.L. v. S.L. ( 2020 )
[…] of law under Rule 296. See In re T.M., No. 02-19-00114-CV, 
    2019 WL 4010226
    , at
    *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 26, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.); In re E.M.T.,
    12
    No. 04-18-00805-CV, 
    2019 WL 1370323
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 27,
    2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); Watts v. Oliver, 
    396 S.W.3d 124
    , 131 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.); see also Las Vegas 
    Pecan, 682 S.W.2d at 256
    .
    2. Erroneously Omitted Findings Under Family Code Section 154.130
    a. The Error
    Family Code Section 154.130 provides the following regarding child-support
    findings:
    (a)    Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure, in rendering an order of child support, the court shall
    make the findings required by Subsection (b) if:
    (1)    a party files a written request with the court before the final
    order is signed, but not later than 20 days after the date of
    rendition of the order;
    (2)    a party makes an oral request in open court during the
    hearing; or
    (3)    the amount of child support ordered by the court varies
    from the amount computed by applying the percentage
    guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.
    ....
    (b)    If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether
    the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate
    and shall state the following in the child[-]support order:
    “(1)   the net resources of the obligor per month are
    $__________;
    “(2)   the net resources of the obligee per month are
    $__________;
    “(3)   the percentage applied to the obligor’s net resources for
    child support is __________%; and
    13
    “(4)   if applicable, the specific reasons that the amount of child
    support per month ordered by the court varies from the
    amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines
    under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.”
    (c)    Findings under Subsection (b)(2) are required only if evidence of
    the monthly net resources of the obligee has been offered.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.130.
    On August 10, 2018, two days after the trial court’s rendition by letter, Mother