Id. § 841.022(c). Oncethe multidisciplinary team recommends a behavioral abnormality assessment, the Department of Criminal Justice “shall use an expert to examine the person” to “assess whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”
Id. § 841.023(a). If,as a result of the assessment, the Department of Criminal Justice “believes that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality,” the Department shall give notice of the assessment “to the attorney representing the state for the county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense.”
Id. § 841.023(b). Withinninety days of the person being referred to the State’s attorney, the State may file a petition seeking civil commitment under the SVP Act.