See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.021– .023. This process includes an initial notice by the Department of Criminal Justice to the multidisciplinary team—which, by statute, must include several professionals, including mental health professionals, employees of the Department of Criminal Justice, a peace officer, and a licensed sex offender treatment provider—of the anticipated release of a person who is serving a sentence for a sexually violent offense and may be a repeat sexually violent offender.
Id. § 841.021(a); see id. § 841.022(a) (settingout composition of multidisciplinary team). 27 Within sixty days of receiving notice, the multidisciplinary team must “assess whether the person is a repeat sexually violent offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release,” give notice of that assessment to the Department of Criminal Justice, and “recommend the assessment of the person for a behavioral abnormality, as appropriate.”
Id. § 841.022(c).