TEX. CONST. art. V, § 11; Celestine v. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs.,
321 S.W.3d 222, 227 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (“The Texas Constitution and Government Code give district courts broad discretion to exchange benches and enter orders on other cases in the same county, even without a formal order memorializing the exchange or transfer.”). “No formal order is needed for an exchange or transfer to take place.” Pinnacle Gas Treating, Inc. v. Read,
160 S.W.3d 564, 566 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam). Government Code section 74.094(a) provides: A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether there is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred. The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.094(a).