Avagene Harris v. Victor Kareh and North Cypress Hospital ( 2020 )
[…] is the most favorable to her case. 
    Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 841
    ; Weathers, 
    2013 WL 123679
    , at *2.
    B.    Open Courts Provision
    Harris argues that open courts exception applies here to prevent the two-year
    statute of limitations from barring her claim against Dr. Kareh because she “only
    learned that . . . Dr. Kareh had treated her upon obtaining medical records in 2017.”
    The Texas Constitution guarantees that persons bringing common-law claims
    will not unreasonably or arbitrarily be denied access to the courts. TEX. CONST. art.
    I § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his
    lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); see
    also Thomas, 
    2016 WL 640629
    , at *3. The open courts provision, however, does
    not toll limitations. See Tenet Hosps. Ltd. v. Rivera, 
    445 S.W.3d 698
    , 703 (Tex.
    2014). Rather, unlike a tolling provision, which defers the accrual of a cause of