Avery Lynn Jones v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Id. 30
          Texas has expanded on these rights by statute. Code of Criminal Procedure
    article 38.21 provides that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence
    against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
    compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.21; Williams v. State, 
    402 S.W.3d 425
    , 433 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. ref’d). Article 38.22 governs when written and oral statements
    of an accused may be used at trial. Section 2 of that article, specifically addressing
    written statements, provides:
    No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial
    interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal
    proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:
    (a)   the accused, prior to making the statement, . . . received
    from the person to whom the statement is made a warning
    that:
    (1)    he has the right to remain silent and not make any
    statement at all and that any statement he makes
    may be used against him at his trial;
    (2)    any statement he makes may be used as evidence
    against him in court;
    (3)    he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise
    him prior to and during any questioning;
    (4)    if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right
    to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to
    and during any questioning; and
    (5)    he has the right to terminate the interview at any
    time; and
    (b)   the accused, prior to and during the making of the
    statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
    31
    waived the rights set out in the warning prescribed by
    Subsection (a) of this section.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2. Article 38.22, section 3 governs oral
    statements and provides that no oral statement of an accused, made as a result of
    custodial interrogation, shall be admissible unless, among other requirements, “prior
    to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in
    Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and
    voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.”
    Id. art. 38.22, §
    3.
    Article 38.22 also includes procedural requirements that must be met when
    the defendant raises a question about the voluntariness of the statement:
    In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a