Avery Lynn Jones v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 384 U.S. 436
    , 478–79 (1966). After the accused has received these warnings and has had
    the opportunity to exercise his rights, he may knowingly and intelligently waive his
    rights and agree to answer questions or make a statement.
    Id. at 479.
    Until the State
    demonstrates that the warnings were given and the accused waived his rights, “no
    evidence obtained as a result of interrogation can be used against him.”
    Id. 30
          Texas has expanded on these rights by statute. Code of Criminal Procedure
    article 38.21 provides that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence
    against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
    compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.21; Williams v. State, 
    402 S.W.3d 425
    , 433 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. ref’d). Article 38.22 governs when written and oral statements
    of an accused may be used at trial. Section 2 of that article, specifically addressing