Avery Lynn Jones v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Torre v. State, 
    583 S.W.3d 613
    , 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (“The purpose of the
    jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide them in its
    application to the case.”) (quoting Hutch v. State, 
    922 S.W.2d 166
    , 170 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1996)). The trial court is required to instruct the jury on statutory defenses,
    affirmative defenses, and justifications when they are raised by the evidence.
    Walters v. State, 
    247 S.W.3d 204
    , 208–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not
    submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”)
    , id. § 2.04(c) (stating
    same with respect to affirmative defenses).
    19
    A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the
    evidence, regardless of whether the evidence is strong, feeble, unimpeached, or