TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14; Beltran de la Torre v. State,
583 S.W.3d 613, 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (“The purpose of the jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide them in its application to the case.”) (quoting Hutch v. State,
922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)). The trial court is required to instruct the jury on statutory defenses, affirmative defenses, and justifications when they are raised by the evidence. Walters v. State,
247 S.W.3d 204, 208–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”)