Steven Wesley Barker v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Transportation Code Chapter 521, Subchapter O.          See 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 521.341
    –.351 (2012)1 (Subchapter O).
    1
    Because Barker’s license was revoked in 2012, we apply the DPS revocation
    statutes in effect at that time. Citations to the 2012 provisions are indicated with a
    parenthetical notation of the year. However, the relevant portions of the 2012
    revocation statutes are substantially similar to those currently in effect. Compare 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.344
    (e), (g), (g-1), with 
    id.
     at § 521.344(e), (g) (2012).
    3
    Within that Subchapter, Section 521.344 provides for the suspension of a
    driver’s license if the driver is convicted of certain intoxication-related offenses. Id.
    § 521.344(a), (b) (2012). And “[a]fter the date has passed, according to [DPS] records,
    for successful completion of the educational program designed to rehabilitate persons
    who operated motor vehicles while intoxicated, the director [of DPS] shall revoke the
    license of a person who does not successfully complete the program or, if the person
    is a resident without a license to operate a motor vehicle in this state, shall issue an
    order prohibiting the person from obtaining a license.” Id. § 521.344(e) (2012). DPS
    is required to “promptly send notice of [the] revocation or prohibition order . . . by
    first class mail to the person at the person’s most recent address as shown in the
    records of [DPS].”2 Id. § 521.344(g) (2012). The revocation “takes effect on the 30th
    day after the date the notice is mailed” and it “remains in effect until [DPS] receives
    notice of successful completion of the educational program.” Id.
    III. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Because Barker’s Subchapter O license revocation took effect 30 days after