Micky Don Wade v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 6
    required the attorney to forego his cancer treatment, because the only other two
    options—allow Wade to proceed pro se or appoint another attorney—would have
    caused a delay so that Wade or the attorney could prepare for trial.
    5
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.02. In July, he filed a similar “Petition for Trial
    Court’s Response” asking for the trial court to rule on his motion to set aside the
    indictments, again asserting that he had not agreed to a continuance, and seeking a
    discharge under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.061. See id. art. 28.061 (“If a
    motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a
    speedy trial is sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant.”). He filed another
    habeas petition in August 2020 based on multiple alleged constitutional violations,
    including the right to a speedy trial. Throughout this time, he also filed multiple pro se
    motions related to discovery and procedural matters.